27 - 30 July 2017

improvisation.festival.sicily

 

Programme 2016

RARA FESTIVAL 2016

 

29 July

 

22.00 Trevor Brown : sax,flute - Eldo Lauriano : bassclarinet - Tommaso Vespo : piano - Ulf Mergensen : contrabass - Antonio Longo : drums

 

22.40 double trio

Double Trio : Irene Kepl : violin - Hui-chun lin : cello - Mark Holub : drums - Davide Bartbarino : sax - Gandolfo Pagano : el. guitar - Fabrizio Elvetico : electronics

 

23.20 The Custodians

Adam Bohman : objects and home made instruments - Adrian Northover : saxophones - Sue Lynch : tenor sax, clarinet, flute

 

24.00 Claudio Covato (poetry) William Monachella : guitar - Simone Corsaro : guitar and voice - Daniele Quattrocchi : voice and effects - Davide Rovito : percussion - Renato Messina : electronics

 

24.40 Illi Adato : electronics - Salvo Barbagallo : sax - Danio Catanuto : piano - Antonio Aiello : contrabass - Mark Holub : drums

 

 

30 July

 

15.00 - 18.00 Constellations workshop for Artists & Performers

 

22.00 Omaggio a B.Bartok Tommaso Vespo, Danio Catanuto : piano - Elisabeth Flunger, Jose' Mobilia : percussionis

 

22.40 Trevor Brown - sax,flute, Eldo Lauriano - bassclarinet, Villy Paraskevopoulos - piano, Alessandro Vicard - contrabass, Mark Holub - drums

 

23.20 Irene Kepl : violin - Hui-chun lin : cello - Ulf Mergensen : contrabass - Adrian Northover : saxophones - Sue Lynch : tenor sax, clarinet, flute - Anna Adensamer, Katharina Ruf : dance

 

24.00 Salvo Barbagallo : sax - Salvoandrea Lucifora : trombone - Antonio Aiello : contrabass - Illi Adato : electronics - Antonio Longo : drums

 

24.40 Davide Barbarino : sax - Adam Bohman : objects and home made instruments - Fabrizio Elvetico : electronics

 

 

31 July

 

22.00 Bernhard Günther - Running Commentary

Salvo Barbagallo : sax - Salvoandrea Lucifora : trombone - Daniele lo Re : el. guitar - Villy Paraskevopoulos : piano - Elisabeth Flunger : percussions - Mauro Felice:Drums

 

22.40 Suzanne Silver (Carlo Barbagallo - guitar,Bass,Manipulations, Choir, Dario Serra - Bass Keyboard, El.Guitar, Choir, Voice Francesco Accardi: Slide Bass/Guitar/slide Guitar Mauro Felice:Drums, Electronics) special guest Trevor Brown - sax

 

23.20 TREEOO Max Tschida - piano,Tobias Faulhammer - E-Bass, Andreas Seper - Drums

 

24.00 RARA Orchestra Omaggio a G.Scelsi : Alessandro Vicard : conduction - Andrea Pennisi 'Lapsus' : Visual

Adrian Northover, Trevor Brown, Salvo Barbagallo, Davide Bartbarino : sax,flute

Sue Lynch, Eldo Lauriano : clarinet,bassclarinet

Salvoandrea Lucifora : trombone

Irene Kepl : violin

Hui-chun lin : cello

Antonio Aiello,Saro Riso,Ulf Mergensen : contrabass

Danio Catanuto, Tommaso Vespo : piano

Illi Adato, Fabrizio Elvetico : electronics

Gandolfo Pagano, Daniele lo Re, Carlo Barbagallo : el. guitar

Antonio Longo, Mark Holub : drums

Elisabeth Flunger, Adam Bohman : percussions 

 

 

 

Tag: 

Follow us

  • twitter
  • facebook

News

La Squadra Internazionale per il RaRa 2017 è formata!
 
Miriam Siebenstädt - Sax (Germany)
Daniele Lo Re - Guitar (Italy)
Rick Jensen - Sax (UK)

RARA 2017 will take place at Villa Comunale of Palazzolo Acreide, from 27th to 30th of July.

Links

Partners